Legal and Privacy

J.D. Irving Group of Companies Privacy Statement and Legal Statement Effective 2007

Protecting the privacy of personal information is an important principle to J.D. Irving, Limited and its divisions and related operating companies (the "Companies").

Responsible and Limited Collection, Use and Disclosure Companies which collect, use and disclose personal information are committed to doing so responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services they provide.

Policies and Procedures to Ensure Compliance with PIPEDA Companies that are required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and which collect, use and disclose personal information will implement policies and procedures to ensure compliance with PIPEDA.


Companies which gather personal information will ensure that the information collected is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.


Companies which gather personal information have safeguards to protect such personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.


Companies that are required to comply with PIPEDA are committed to providing all necessary training and education to their employees to ensure a proper understanding of and compliance with PIPEDA.


J.D. Irving, Limited has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for overseeing compliance with PIPEDA. The Privacy Officer can be contacted by email at or by telephone at 506-632-7777.

Each of the Companies required to comply with PIPEDA have appointed a Privacy Administrator and the name of the applicable Privacy Administrator is available upon request from the Privacy Officer. Inquiries about privacy matters that relate to a specific company will be referred to the applicable Privacy Administrator. A copy of the Privacy Policy implemented by a specific company may be obtained from the Privacy Administrator.

If you are unable to satisfactorily resolve any privacy matter directly with the applicable Privacy Administrator, the matter can then be referred to the Privacy Officer.

Legal Statement

Your access to and use of this site in any manner will constitute your acknowledgment that you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions: In this Legal Statement, the expressions "we", "us" and "our" refer to J. D. Irving, Limited and its related companies, who own, operate and maintain this site or components of it.

You are granted permission to view, store, print and reproduce pages within this site solely for your own personal use, for information purposes only, and not for commercial purposes.

This site and all of its components, including text, graphics, images and audio, are our property or the property of our licensors and are protected by copyright laws. All rights are reserved. You may not modify information provided on this site without our express written permission. 

All names, logos, trademarks and designs on this site are our property or are used by us under license and may not be used for any purpose without our express written permission. 

We make no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy, reliability or completeness of the information or materials on this site and all warranties and conditions of any kind, express, implied or statutory, are hereby excluded. We do not warrant that this site or the server are free of viruses or other harmful components.

In no event will we be liable for any damages, including without limitation, direct, indirect, or consequential damages, losses or expenses, arising from your access to or use of this site.

We assume no responsibility for material or information contained in sites created or maintained by third parties to which this site's pages may contain links. Electronic mail sent to this site on the Internet is not secure, and users should avoid sending sensitive or confidential information.

We will have the right to use any information we collect as a result of your use of this site for our own internal purposes. We will not sell or disclose such information to unrelated third parties.

This site, and your use of this site, will be governed by the laws of the Province of New Brunswick and the laws of Canada applicable therein.